Last synced on 27 January 2023 at 11:04 pm

Stimulator, Electrical, Non-Implantable, For Incontinence

Page Type
Product Code
Regulation Medical Specialty
Gastroenterology and Urology
Review Panel
Gastroenterology and Urology
Submission Type
510(K)
Device Classification
Class 2
Regulation Number
876.5320
GMP Exempt?
No
Summary Malfunction Reporting
Eligible
Implanted Device
No
Life-Sustain/Support Device
No
Third Party Review
Third Party Eligible

CFR § 876.5320 Nonimplanted electrical continence device

§ 876.5320 Nonimplanted electrical continence device.

(a) Identification. A nonimplanted electrical continence device is a device that consists of a pair of electrodes on a plug or a pessary that are connected by an electrical cable to a battery-powered pulse source. The plug or pessary is inserted into the rectum or into the vagina and used to stimulate the muscles of the pelvic floor to maintain urinary or fecal continence. When necessary, the plug or pessary may be removed by the user. This device excludes an AC-powered nonimplanted electrical continence device and the powered vaginal muscle stimulator for therapeutic use (§ 884.5940).

(b) Classification. Class II (performance standards).

Stimulator, Electrical, Non-Implantable, For Incontinence

Page Type
Product Code
Regulation Medical Specialty
Gastroenterology and Urology
Review Panel
Gastroenterology and Urology
Submission Type
510(K)
Device Classification
Class 2
Regulation Number
876.5320
GMP Exempt?
No
Summary Malfunction Reporting
Eligible
Implanted Device
No
Life-Sustain/Support Device
No
Third Party Review
Third Party Eligible

CFR § 876.5320 Nonimplanted electrical continence device

§ 876.5320 Nonimplanted electrical continence device.

(a) Identification. A nonimplanted electrical continence device is a device that consists of a pair of electrodes on a plug or a pessary that are connected by an electrical cable to a battery-powered pulse source. The plug or pessary is inserted into the rectum or into the vagina and used to stimulate the muscles of the pelvic floor to maintain urinary or fecal continence. When necessary, the plug or pessary may be removed by the user. This device excludes an AC-powered nonimplanted electrical continence device and the powered vaginal muscle stimulator for therapeutic use (§ 884.5940).

(b) Classification. Class II (performance standards).